Moving through the Process

Our packing was put on hold while we got the house ready to list – and it sold in 4 days!

ORIGINAL and ONE PHOTOCOPY of EVERYTHING – we each have to have our own of all of this, except the marriage certificate.

1.    National visa application form – this is a scary document, but we only have to fill out the first page and a half or so – it’s basically passport info.

2.    Form EX-01 – this is only available in Spanish. It is the residency form: we have to have an address in Spain before we can apply for a visa.

3.    Original passport – one source says with copy of the info page; one source says with copy of whole passport. Guess which we’re going to go with? Both passports are copied, including e-files. We’re going to make color copies of the first pages, just in case.

4.    Two passport size photos

5.    Notarized document explaining why we want to live in Spain – this has to be translated into Spanish – a certified translation! We don’t know for sure what that means, but we’ll figure it out…

6.    Proof of enough periodic income – also requires a certified Spanish translation

7.    Police Criminal Record clearance – cannot be older than 3 months from application date – certified translation into Spanish. Can be either:

a.    Dept of State clearance – must be legalized with Apostille

b.    FBI records – must be legalized with Apostille

So – we went to do this Friday, and the girl said we had made the appointment for the wrong kind of check. She spent 20 minutes trying to change the appointment on her end, but couldn’t. Keep in mind, it takes 24 hours for the request to be in the system, so we’re already looking at this week. I called and made us appointments for tomorrow. We now have 3 appointments each for tomorrow, but all at the same time. We shall see…

Apostille’d AND sent for translation!

8.    Medical Certificate – not older than 3 months before date of application – plus certified translation into Spanish – on letterhead – language exists already, so that’s a copy & paste and take to the appointment.

DONE for both of us!

9.    Proof of international medical insurance – plus certified translation into Spanish

10. Authorization form M790 C052 + fee

11. Marriage certificate – authenticated with the Apostille plus certified translation into Spanish

We did this after the failed fingerprint appointment. It was frighteningly easy! All we had to do was give our names and date of marriage – no ID required! Somehow, that doesn’t seem quite right…

Apostille’d! AND sent for translation

Now we move from the Apostille to the forms and translations…

Then, translations:

·      notarized document explaining why we want to live in Spain – in process – apparently, must be notarized first..

·      proof of income

·      police criminal record clearance(s) – sent for translation

·      proof of medical insurance

·      marriage certificate – sent for translation

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s